Low-cholesterol liquid egg substitutes sold in grocery store dairy coolers are made from eggs. The following commercial products all contain eggs and are not safe for people with egg allergies:
- Egg Beaters
- Bay Valley Foods Second Nature Egg Substitute
- Generic liquid egg substitutes sold in cartons or powdered egg white products
However, there are special egg replacer products that do not contain eggs. They are often marketed as vegan egg substitutes and are usually sold in a powdered form. They are useful for baking, but cannot be used to substitute for eggs in foods like quiche.
Commercial egg replacers that are egg-free include:
- Bob's Red Mill Egg Replacer (Compare Prices)
- Ener-G Egg Replacer (Compare Prices)
- PaneRiso Foods Egg Replacer (Compare Prices)
Always check the ingredients on the package label before buying a product sold as an egg substitute or replacer to make sure that the product is completely egg-free. Many of these products contain soy, dairy, or other big eight food allergens.
You can also try one of our homemade egg substitutes. This article explains which substitute works best for which type of recipe and gives links to egg-free recipes for you to try: